вторник, 15 января 2013 г.

Britney Spears "Circus"

Hi guys!

It has been quite a long time I haven't posted anything interesting in my blog.

So I would like to start this year with a post for my English learners and as far as you can see it's delievered to you in English.

So today we are watching a wonderful video "Circus" by Britney Spears and you're going to learn words of Britney's outfits and new words and grammar structures from the lyrics.


"Circus" by Britney Spears

Outfits from the video:

1. jeweled nude body stocking   - боди под обнаженное тело, украшенное камнями
2. tuxedo tailcoat - фрак
3. top hat - цилиндр
4. feathered top hat - цилиндр, украшенный перьями
5. high boots - высокие сапоги
6. nude bra - бюстгалтер, сделанный под обнаженное тело
7. nylon gloves - капроновые перчатки
8. side swept Old Hollywood curls - волнистые волосы в стиле ретро



Have you seen all the outfits in the video?

Lyrics:


[VERSE 1]
There's only two types of people in the world
The ones that entertain, and the ones that observe
Well baby I'm a put-on-a-show kinda girl
Don't like the backseat, gotta be first (oh, oh)
I'm like the ringleader
I call the shots (call the shots)
I'm like a firecracker
I make it hot (make it hot)
When I put on a show

[Bridge:]
I feel the adrenaline moving through my veins (hah, hah, hah)
Spotlight on me and I'm ready to break (hah, hah, hah)
I'm like a performer, the dancefloor is my stage (hah, hah, hah)
Better be ready, hope that ya feel the same (hah, hah, hah)

[Chorus:]
All the eyes on me in the center of the ring
Just like a circus (ah, ah, ahaha-hah)
When I crack that whip, everybody gonna trip
Just like a circus (ah, ah, ahaha-hah)
Don't stand there watching me, follow me
Show me what you can do
Everybody let go, we can make a dancefloor
Just like a circus (ah, ah, ahaha-hah, ha, ha, ha, ha, ho, ho, ho)

[VERSE 2]
There's only two types of guys out there,
Ones that can hang with me, and ones that are scared
So baby I hope that you came prepared
I run a tight ship, so beware
I'm like a ring leader, I call the shots.
I'm like a fire cracker,
I make it hot when I put on a show.

[Bridge]

[Chorus]

Let's go..(ah, ah, ahaha-hah)
Let me see what you can do..(ah, ah, ahaha-hah)
I'm running this.
Yeah, like what..?

[Bridge]

[Chorus:]
All the eyes on me in the center of the ring
Just like a circus (ah, ah, ahaha-hah)
When I crack that whip, everybody gonna trip
Just like a circus (ah, ah, ahaha-hah)
Don't stand there watching me, follow me
Show me what you can do
Everybody let go, we can make a dancefloor
Just like a circus (ah, ah, ahaha-hah)

All the eyes on me in the center of the ring
Just like a circus (ah, ah, ahaha-hah)
When I crack that whip, everybody gonna trip
Just like a circus (ah, ah, ahaha-hah)
Don't stand there watching me, follow me
Show me what you can do
Everybody let go, we can make a dancefloor
Just like a circus (ah, ah, ahaha-hah, ha, ha, ha, ha, ho, ho, ho)


New words:
ringleader - главарь
call the shots - командовать
a firecracker - фейерверк , хлопушка
hang with me - проводить время со мной
spotlight - свет прожектора
put on a show - делать шоу
crack the whip - щелкнуть хлыстом

Idioms:
run the tight ship - держать в ежовых рукавицах

Grammar:
Better be ready - You'd better be ready = You had better be ready = You should be ready

Gotta be first = Have got to be first = I have got to be first = I must be first.










Комментариев нет:

Отправить комментарий